PIAA State Championship History

Year Gender Class Champion District Runner-Up District Scores Site Notes
2017 Boys AAA Central York 3 North Allegheny 7 20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23 Penn State University
2017 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Beaver County Christian School 7 25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 25-20 Penn State University 5th straight championship for Northeastern HS
2016 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Penn Manor 3 23-25, 25-27, 26-24, 25-22, 15-10 Penn State University 10th boys championship in school history
2016 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Ambridge 7 25-21, 25-17, 25-15 Penn State University 4th straight championship for Northeastern HS
2016 Girls AAAA Garnet Valley 1 Parkland 11 25-19, 27-29, 19-25, 25-20, 15-8 Richland High School
2016 Girls AAA Allentown Central Catholic 11 Somerset 5 25-23, 20-25, 25-20, 25-10 Richland High School
2016 Girls AA Corry 10 North Star 5 25-19, 25-16, 26-24 Richland High School
2016 Girls A Greensburg Central Catholic 7 Marian Catholic 11 25-13, 25-11, 25-19 Richland High School
2015 Boys AAA Parkland 11 Fox Chapel 7 21-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-23 Penn State University
2015 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Saegertown 10 25-9, 25-22, 25-12 Penn State University 3rd straight championship for Northeastern HS. Fewest points allowed in state title match since rally scoring was introduced
2015 Girls AAA Parkland 11 Hempfield 3 24-26, 23-25, 25-15, 25-16, 15-12 Richland High School
2015 Girls AA Berks Catholic 3 Fort LeBoeuf 10 28-26, 25-18, 25-27, 25-8 Richland High School
2015 Girls A Bishop Canevin 7 North Star 5 25-21, 25-16, 25-17 Richland High School
2014 Boys AAA Central York 3 North Allegheny 7 25-17, 25-21, 25-19 Penn State University
2014 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Ambridge 7 25-20, 25-15, 25-14 Penn State University
2014 Girls AAA Parkland 11 Hempfield 3 21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-10 Richland High School
2014 Girls AA Bethlehem Catholic 11 Fort LeBoeuf 10 20-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12, 15-8 Richland High School
2014 Girls A Greensburg Central Catholic 7 Marian Catholic 11 25-23, 15-25, 25-10, 18-25, 15-13 Richland High School
2013 Boys AAA North Allegheny 7 Pennsbury 1 25-18, 25-23, 23-25, 25-18 Penn State University
2013 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Ambridge 7 25-15, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22 Penn State University
2013 Girls AAA Hempfield 3 Cumberland Valley 3 25-15, 23-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-12 Central York High School
2013 Girls AA Delone Catholic 3 Fort LeBoeuf 10 25-14, 15-25, 26-24, 18-25, 15-9 Central York High School
2013 Girls A Marian Catholic 11 Cochranton 10 25-16, 25-23, 25-17 Central York High School
2012 Boys AAA Chambersburg 3 Pennridge 1 23-25, 25-20, 15-25, 25-23, 15-11 Penn State University
2012 Boys AA Bethlehem Catholic 11 York Suburban 3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 26-24 Penn State University
2012 Girls AAA Hempfield 3 Parkland 11 25-21, 18-25, 25-16, 25-23 Central York High School
2012 Girls AA Fort LeBoeuf 10 Delone Catholic 3 25-20, 15-25, 25-20, 25-23 Central York High School
2012 Girls A Clarion 9 Williamson 4 25-14, 25-14, 25-9 Central York High School
2011 Boys AAA Central York 3 North Allegheny 7 25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 25-21 Penn State University
2011 Boys AA Deer Lakes 7 Saegertown 10 25-20, 25-19, 25-17 Penn State University
2011 Girls AAA Parkland 11 Hempfield 3 21-25, 25-11, 25-21, 25-17 Central York High School
2011 Girls AA Brandywine Heights 3 Southern Lehigh 11 23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 26-24 Central York High School
2011 Girls A Linesville 10 Clarion 9 25-20, 25-16, 25-22 Central York High School
2010 Boys AAA State College 6 Pennsbury 1 25-19, 25-16, 20-25, 25-19 Penn State University
2010 Boys AA Northeastern 3 Meadville 10 25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 25-13 Penn State University
2010 Girls AAA Hempfield 3 Upper Merion 1 25-15, 27-25, 25-23 Central York High School
2010 Girls AA Merion Mercy 1 West Allegheny 7 25-12, 25-17, 25-10 Central York High School
2010 Girls A Reading Holy Name 3 Clarion 9 25-22, 23-25, 25-15, 25-22 Central York High School
2009 Boys AAA Central Dauphin 3 Penn Hills 7 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13 Penn State University
2009 Boys AA Ambridge 7 Maplewood 10 25-15, 25-10, 25-19 Penn State University
2009 Girls AAA Bishop Shanahan 1 Allentown Central Catholic 11 25-23, 25-17, 25-13 Central York High School
2009 Girls AA Merion Mercy 1 Brandywine Heights 3 25-16, 25-20, 25-16 Central York High School
2009 Girls A Northern Cambria 6 Reading Holy Name 3 25-14, 30-28, 25-22 Central York High School
2008 Boys AAA Cumberland Valley 3 Central York 3 17-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21, 15-9 Penn State University
2008 Boys AA Wyomissing 3 Ambridge 7 25-19, 17-25, 18-25, 31-29, 15-10 Penn State University
2008 Girls AAA Allentown Central Catholic 11 North Allegheny 7 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-10 15-11 Central York High School
2008 Girls AA Merion Mercy 1 Susquehannock 3 25-14, 25-14, 25-21 Central York High School
2008 Girls A Reading Holy Name 3 North Star 5 22-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-22 Central York High School
2007 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Pennsbury 1 25-22, 25-21, 30-28 Penn State University
2007 Boys AA Exeter 3 Northeastern 3 25-18, 25-14, 19-25, 20-25, 15-9 Penn State University
2007 Girls AAA Allentown Central Catholic 11 Garden Spot 3 25-14, 25-16, 25-12 Central York High School
2007 Girls AA Merion Mercy 1 Maplewood 10 25-17, 25-18, 25-21 Central York High School
2007 Girls A Reading Central Catholic 3 Cochranton 10 20-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 15-8 Central York High School
2006 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Fox Chapel 7 20-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-19 Penn State University
2006 Girls AAA Hempfield 3 Allentown Central Catholic 11 21-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-19 Central York High School
2006 Girls AA West Allegheny 7 Brandywine Heights 3 25-16, 25-23, 11-25, 25-20 Central York High School
2006 Girls A Reading Central Catholic 3 Northern Cambria 6 25-22, 25-12, 25-15 Central York High School
2005 Boys AAA New Oxford 3 Norwin 7 25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-18 Penn State University
2005 Girls AAA Pine-Richland 7 Villa Maria 1 25-27, 25-12, 25-18, 25-17 Central York High School
2005 Girls AA Maplewood 10 Titusville 10 25-17, 25-23, 22-25, 25-18 Central York High School
2005 Girls A Northern Cambria 6 Marian Catholic 11 25-8, 26-24, 25-13 Central York High School
2004 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Pennsbury 1 25-14, 25-18, 25-19 Shippensburg University
2004 Girls AAA Hempfield 3 Susquehannock 3 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22 Robert Morris University
2004 Girls AA Hopewell 7 Reading Holy Name 3 25-18, 25-16, 23-25, 25-15 Robert Morris University
2004 Girls A Cochranton 10 Northern Cambria 6 25-17, 25-23, 25-20 Robert Morris University
2003 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 North Allegheny 7 11-15, 15-12, 15-4 Shippensburg University
2003 Girls AAA Conestoga Valley 3 Pennsbury 1 25-18,25-22,14-25,18-25,15-11 Shippensburg University
2003 Girls AA Huntingdon 6 Allentown Central Catholic 11 25-20, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21 Shippensburg University
2003 Girls A Marian Catholic 11 Farrell 7 26-16,19-25,25-20,14-25,15-9 Shippensburg University
2002 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 North Allegheny 7 6-15, 15-8, 15-8 Shippensburg University
2002 Girls AAA Villa Maria 1 Hempfield 3 15-9, 12-15, 15-5 Robert Morris University
2002 Girls AA Brandywine Heights 3 Allentown Central Catholic 11 15-13, 15-4 Robert Morris University
2002 Girls A Farrell 7 Canton 4 15-8, 15-12 Robert Morris University
2001 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Mt. Lebanon 7 12-15, 15-8, 15-11 Shippensburg University
2001 Girls AAA Allentown Central Catholic 11 Pine-Richland 7 4-15, 17-15, 17-15 Shippensburg University
2001 Girls AA Merion Mercy 1 Delone Catholic 3 14-16, 15-9, 15-11 Shippensburg University
2001 Girls A Farrell 7 West Shamokin 7 15-3, 14-16, 15-13 Shippensburg University
2000 Boys AAA Maplewood 10 Montour 7 15-9, 15-11 Shippensburg University
2000 Girls AAA Mt. Lebanon 7 Conestoga Valley 3 15-10, 15-8 Shippensburg University
2000 Girls AA Richland 6 Maplewood 10 15-7, 2-15, 15-6 Shippensburg University
2000 Girls A Conneaut Lake 10 Farrell 7 15-11, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1999 Boys AAA North Allegheny 7 Spring Grove 3 5-15, 15-12, 15-4 Shippensburg University
1999 Girls AAA Susquehannock 3 Mt. Lebanon 7 16-14, 12-15, 15-12 Shippensburg University
1999 Girls AA Richland 6 Cochranton 10 15-2, 15-8 Shippensburg University
1998 Boys AAA Souderton 1 Lower Merion 1 15-7, 15-9 Shippensburg University
1998 Girls AAA Greensburg-Salem 7 Mt. Lebanon 7 15-0, 15-11 Penn State University
1998 Girls AA Farrell 7 Richland 6 15-4, 15-7 Penn State University
1997 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Central York 3 7-15, 15-11, 15-3 Shippensburg University
1997 Girls AAA Mt. Lebanon 7 Villa Maria 1 15-7, 15-10 Shippensburg University
1997 Girls AA Shannock Valley 7 Farrell 7 15-4, 16-14 Shippensburg University
1996 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Baldwin 7 15-10, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1996 Girls AAA Villa Maria 1 Dallastown 3 6-15, 15-10, 15-11 Penn State University
1996 Girls AA Richland 6 Shannock Valley 7 15-5, 13-15, 15-13 Penn State University
1995 Boys AAA Derry Area 7 Baldwin 7 15-9, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1995 Girls AAA Baldwin 7 Dallastown 3 15-8, 15-9 Shippensburg University
1995 Girls AA Maplewood 10 Richland 6 15-9, 15-7 Shippensburg University
1994 Boys AAA Hempfield 3 Derry Area 7 15-8, 15-11 Penn State University
1994 Girls AAA North Allegheny 7 Baldwin 7 15-12, 15-5 Shippensburg University
1994 Girls AA Farrell 7 Grove City 10 15-8, 15-5 Shippensburg University
1993 Boys AAA Northeastern 3 North Allegheny 7 5-15, 15-9, 15-12 Penn State University
1993 Girls AAA North Allegheny 7 Plum 7 15-10, 7-15, 15-2 Shippensburg University
1993 Girls AA Farrell 7 Maplewood 10 15-10, 10-15, 15-13 Shippensburg University
1992 Boys AAA Northeastern 3 Emmaus 11 15-4, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1992 Girls AAA North Allegheny 7 Norwin 7 16-14, 15-9 Robert Morris University
1992 Girls AA Maplewood 10 Farrell 7 18-16, 15-6 Robert Morris University
1991 Boys AAA North Allegheny 7 Hempfield 3 15-12, 15-9 Robert Morris University
1991 Girls AAA Baldwin 7 Bethlehem Catholic 11 15-11, 15-13 Robert Morris University
1991 Girls AA Elderton 7 Conneaut Lake 10 15-4, 15-8 Robert Morris University
1990 Boys AAA Penn Hills 7 Dallastown 3 15-8, 15-9 Shippensburg University
1990 Girls AAA Baldwin 7 Bethlehem Catholic 11 16-14, 15-4 Robert Morris University
1990 Girls AA Elderton 7 McConnellsburg 5 8-15, 15-5, 15-10 Robert Morris University
1989 Boys AAA Maplewood 10 Central York 3 15-12, 15-13 Shippensburg University
1989 Girls AAA Baldwin 7 Dover 3 13-15, 15-8, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1989 Girls AA Farrell 7 Richland 6 15-8, 11-15, 15-13 Shippensburg University
1988 Boys AAA Derry Area 7 Central York 3 15-12, 15-12 Shippensburg University
1988 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Baldwin 7 15-8, 15-1 Shippensburg University
1988 Girls AA Elderton 7 Kane 9 15-10, 15-12 Shippensburg University
1987 Boys AAA North Allegheny 7 Derry Area 7 15-9, 13-15, 15-8 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1987 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Baldwin 7 15-5, 15-1 Shippensburg University
1987 Girls AA Farrell 7 Richland 6 10-15, 15-9, 15-13 Shippensburg University
1986 Boys AAA Derry Area 7 Farrell 7 15-10, 10-15, 16-14 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1986 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Carlisle 3 15-0, 15-8 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1986 Girls AA Richland 6 Elk Christian 9 15-3, 15-12 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1985 Boys AAA Central York 3 North Allegheny 7 15-9, 11-15, 15-6 Penn State University
1985 Girls AAA Cambria Heights 6 Richland 6 15-13, 15-13 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1985 Girls AA Maplewood 10 Elk Christian 9 9-15, 15-2, 15-10 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1984 Boys AAA Penn Hills 7 Central York 3 15-3, 16-14 Shippensburg University
1984 Girls AAA Plum 7 North Allegheny 7 15-9, 15-12 Shippensburg University Spring
1984 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Seneca 10 15-4, 15-10 Penn State University Fall
1984 Girls AA Richland 6 Eastern York 3 15-12, 15-7 Shippensburg University Spring
1984 Girls AA Richland 6 Iroquois 10 15-13, 15-11 Penn State University Fall
1983 Boys AAA Conestoga Valley 3 North Allegheny 7 9-15, 15-13, 16-14 Penn State University
1983 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Spring Grove 3 15-9, 12-15, 15-2 Penn State University
1983 Girls AA Richland 6 Farrell 7 15-13, 16-14 Penn State University
1982 Boys AAA Central York 3 North Allegheny 7 11-15, 15-8, 15-13 Shippensburg University
1982 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Baldwin 7 16-14, 13-15, 15-7 Shippensburg University
1982 Girls AA Farrell 7 Richland 6 15-8, 9-15, 15-8 Shippensburg University
1981 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Plum 7 21-18 Shippensburg University
1981 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Baldwin 7 15-6, 16-14 Shippensburg University
1980 Boys AAA Plum 7 North Allegheny 7 22-20 Shippensburg University
1980 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Baldwin 7 15-11, 6-15, 15-0 Shippensburg University
1979 Boys AAA North Allegheny 7 Maplewood 10 15-7, 15-5 Shippensburg University
1979 Girls AAA Norwin 7 Kiski 7 15-5, 15-6 Shippensburg University
1978 Boys AAA Deer Lakes 7 Steel Valley 7 15-5, 15-11
1978 Girls AAA Norwin 7 General McLane 10 15-7, 15-5 Shippensburg University
1977 Boys AAA Central York 3 Penn Hills 7 3-15, 15-6, 15-4
1977 Girls AAA Norwin 7 General McLane 10 15-9, 15-3 Shippensburg University
1976 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Penn Hills 7 15-3, 15-5
1976 Girls AAA Norwin 7 York Suburban 3 8-15, 15-8, 15-8 Shippensburg University
1975 Boys AAA Central York 3 Haverford 1 15-8, 15-3
1975 Girls AAA York Suburban 3 Norwin 7 15-12, 7-15, 15-9 Shippensburg University
1974 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Penn Hills 7 15-7, 15-8
1974 Girls AAA Susquehannock 3 Norwin 7 12-15, 15-8, 15-10 Shippensburg University
1973 Boys AAA Penn Hills 7 Townville 10 15-13, 7-15, 15-7
1972 Boys AAA Tunkhannock 2 Haverford 1 15-8, 2-15, 15-8
1971 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Townville 10 15-3, 15-10
1970 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Tunkhannock 2 15-6, 15-2
1969 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Townville 10 15-12, 15-2
1968 Boys AAA Haverford 1 East Deer 7 15-11, 15-7
1967 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Tunkhannock 2 6-15, 15-12, 15-11
1966 Boys AAA Haverford 1 Tunkhannock 2 15-8, 15-6
1965 Boys AAA Penn Hills 7 Meadville 10 7-15, 15-8, 15-10
1964 Boys AAA Meadville 10 Peabody 8 15-8, 15-6
1963 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Homestead 7 15-8, 15-4
1962 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Meadville 10 15-6, 15-13
1961 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Peabody 8 17-15, 15-8
1960 Boys AAA Monessen 7 Peabody 8 15-7, 15-7
1959 Boys AAA Monessen 7 Peabody 8 15-3, 15-12
1958 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Tunkhannock 2 15-8, 16-14
1957 Boys AAA Tunkhannock 2 Homestead 7 15-8, 15-12
1956 Boys AAA Monessen 7 Conneaut Valley 10 15-17, 15-10, 15-11
1955 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Tunkhannock 2 15-4, 15-3
1954 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Spring Grove 3
1953 Boys AAA Monessen 7 Peabody 8 15-9, 15-10
1952 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Swissvale 7 15-3, 12-15, 15-9
1951 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Swissvale 7 15-8, 15-7
1950 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Swarthmore 1 15-8, 15-7
1949 Boys AAA Peabody 8 North York 3 15-5, 13-15, 15-2
1948 Boys AAA Homestead 7 North York 3 15-2, 13-15, 15-9
1947 Boys AAA Homestead 7 Peabody 8 15-10, 15-11
1946 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Homestead 7 15-5, 15-2
1945 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Homestead 7 15-2, 15-0
1942 Boys AAA Peabody 8 Somerset 5
1941 Boys AAA Westinghouse 8
1940 Boys AAA Munhall 7 Westinghouse 8 17-15, 15-7
1939 Boys AAA Westinghouse 8 Oil City 10 17-15, 15-7
1938 Boys AAA Westinghouse 8 Oil City 10 15-7, 15-13
1937 Boys AAA Westinghouse 8 Oil City 10 15-6, 15-9
1936 Boys AAA Westinghouse 8 Titusville 10 15-8, 15-7
Total Items: 189

Questions/Comments? Contact Scott Trumbauer