Year Date Champion Runner-Up Champion Coach Runner-Up Coach Scores Location
2024 5/28/2024 Parkland Whitehall Scott Trumbauer George Cowitch 21-25, 26-24, 25-15, 27-25 Catasauqua HS
2023 6/1/2023 Parkland Emmaus Scott Trumbauer Jeff Elsea 25-21, 25-18, 25-23 Liberty HS
2022 5/26/2022 Northampton Parkland Sue Arndt Scott Trumbauer 25-23, 15-25, 25-21, 28-26 Catasauqua HS
2021 5/27/2021 Parkland Emmaus Scott Trumbauer Ken Dunkle 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 25-20 Allen HS
2020 Canceled Canceled
2019 5/23/2019 Whitehall Parkland George Cowitch Scott Trumbauer 25-19, 25-13, 25-20 Catasauqua HS
2018 5/24/2018 Emmaus Whitehall Ken Dunkle George Cowitch 25-23, 25-12, 25-23 Liberty HS
2017 5/25/2017 Emmaus Whitehall Ken Dunkle George Cowitch 25-16, 25-23, 25-21 Liberty HS
2016 5/26/2016 Parkland Liberty Scott Trumbauer Neiad Ammary 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23 Liberty HS
2015 5/25/2015 Parkland Emmaus Scott Trumbauer Ken Dunkle 25-23, 25-17, 25-23 Liberty HS
2014 5/22/2014 Parkland Emmaus Scott Trumbauer Deb Schlosser 19-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-19 Liberty HS
2013 5/23/2013 Emmaus Whitehall Deb Schlosser George Cowitch ?-?, ?-?, ?-?, ?-?, 15-13 Liberty HS
2012 5/24/2012 Emmaus Parkland Deb Schlosser Scott Trumbauer 25-23, 22-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-11 Liberty HS
2011 5/26/2011 Emmaus Whitehall Deb Schlosser George Cowitch 25-11, 24-26, 25-19, 16-25, 15-12 Liberty HS
2010 5/27/2010 Whitehall Parkland George Cowitch Scott Trumbauer 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21 Dieruff HS
2009 5/21/2009 Freedom Parkland John Yanek Scott Trumbauer 14-25, 25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 18-16 Liberty HS
2008 5/22/2008 Parkland Emmaus Scott Trumbauer Deb Schlosser 25-20, 29-27, 25-23 Freedom HS
2007 5/24/2007 Liberty Parkland Neiad Ammary Scott Trumbauer 21-25, 25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 15-11 Freedom HS
2006 Freedom Bethlehem Catholic John Yanek Mike Zile 25-17, 25-13, 25-18 Liberty HS
2005 Freedom Parkland John Yanek Scott Trumbauer 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14 Liberty HS
2004 Freedom Parkland John Yanek Scott Trumbauer 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-21 Liberty HS
2003 Parkland Dieruff Scott Trumbauer Jaime Kluemper 15-0, 14-16, 15-7 Liberty HS
2002 Freedom Emmaus John Yanek Dave Faust ? Liberty HS
2001 Freedom Allen John Yanek Sue (Stuart) Hetten ? Liberty HS
2000 Parkland Emmaus Jim Hauser John Getz ? Liberty HS
1999 Emmaus Parkland Dave Stever Jim Hauser ? Liberty HS
1998 Emmaus Parkland Dave Stever Jim Hauser ? Liberty HS
1997 Parkland Emmaus Will Robertson Dave Stever ? Liberty HS
1996 Parkland Emmaus Will Robertson Dave Stever 15-8, 11-15, 15-5 Liberty HS
1995 Parkland Emmaus Will Robertson Dave Stever ? Liberty HS
1994 Emmaus Parkland Dave Stever Will Robertson 15-7, 15-9 Liberty HS
1993 Emmaus Easton Dave Stever Skip Mikosky ? ?
1992 Emmaus Liberty Dave Stever ? 2-0 ?
1991 Emmaus Liberty Dave Stever ? 15-10, 15-5 Liberty HS 
1990 Emmaus Easton Dave Stever Skip Mikosky 2-0 Liberty HS 
1989 Emmaus Easton Dave Stever Skip Mikosky 15-4, 15-11 Liberty HS
1988 Emmaus Easton Dave Stever Skip Mikosky 15-0, 15-3 ?
1987 Emmaus Easton Dave Stever Skip Mikosky ? ?
1986 Emmaus Liberty Dave Stever ? ? ?
1985 Emmaus Freedom Gene Legath ? 15-3, 15-4 Liberty HS
1984 Emmaus Easton Gene Legath Skip Mikosky 15-6, 15-10 Easton HS
1983 Easton Emmaus Skip Mikosky ? 15-12, 15-5 Easton HS
1982 Emmaus Easton Rick Weiss Skip Mikosky 15-12, 15-2 Freedom HS
1981 Emmaus Liberty Rick Weiss ? ? ?
1980 Dieruff Emmaus Linda Cruttenden ? 15-9, 14-16, 16-14 Freedom HS
1979 Dieruff Emmaus Linda Cruttenden ? 15-5, 15-8 Freedom HS
1978 Dieruff Liberty Linda Cruttenden ? 2-1 Easton HS
1977 Freedom Easton ? ? 15-10, 15-10 ?
1976 Freedom Easton ? ? 15-1, 13-15, 15-6 ?
1975 Freedom Allen Ted Martz ? ? ?
1974 Freedom Liberty Ted Martz ? 12-15, 15-3, 16-14 ?
1973 Freedom Allen Ted Martz ? 15-13, 15-11 Bethlehem YMCA
1972 Freedom Liberty Ted Martz Larry Deutsch 15-3 8-15 15-6  Bethlehem YMCA
1971 Freedom Wilson Boro Ted Martz Mr. Kelchner 15-8, 15-0  Bethlehem YMCA
1970 Wilson Boro Pen Argyl Milt Kelchner ? 15-12, 6-15, 18-16  Bethlehem YMCA
1969 Freedom Easton Ted Martz ? 15-7, 15-5  Bethlehem YMCA
1968 Freedom Hellertown Ted Martz ? ?  Bethlehem YMCA
1967 Pen Argyl Emmaus ? ? 15-10, 10-15, 15-11   Bethlehem YMCA
1966 Liberty Pen Argyl Ted Martz ? 15-12, 14-16, 15-4 ?
1965 Liberty ? Ted Martz ? ? Pen Argyl HS
1964 Liberty Notre Dame Ted Martz ? ? Hellertown HS 
1963 ? ? ? ? ? ?
1962 ? ? ? ? ? ?
1961 Liberty ? Ted Martz ? ? ?


School Championship Runner-Ups Total Appearances
Emmaus 20 14 34
Parkland 12 11 23
Freedom 15 1 16
Liberty 5 8 13
Easton 1 10 11
Whitehall 2 5 7
Dieruff 3 1 4
Pen Argyl 1 2 3
Allen 0 3 3
Wilson Boro 1 1 2
Northampton 1 0 1
Notre Dame 0 1 1
Hellertown 0 1 1
Bethlehem Catholic 0 1 1


Coach Championship Runner-Ups Total Appearances
Scott Trumbauer 8 8 16
Dave Stever 11 3 14
Ted Martz 11 0 11
Skip Mikosky 1 7 8
George Cowitch 2 5 7
John Yanek 6 0 6
Deb Schlosser 3 2 5
Will Robertson 3 1 4
Ken Dunkle 2 2 4
Linda Cruttenden 3 0 3
Jim Hauser 1 2 3
Gene Legath 2 0 2
Rick Weiss 2 0 2
Neiad Ammary 1 1 2
Milt Kelchner 1 0 1
Sue Arndt 1 0 1
Dave Faust 0 1 1
Jaime Kluemper 0 1 1
Jeff Elsea 0 1 1
John Getz 0 1 1
Larry Deutsch 0 1 1
Mike Zile 0 1 1
Mr. Kelchner 0 1 1
Sue (Stuart) Hetten 0 1 1

Questions/Comments? Contact Scott Trumbauer